ALPHA changes?

Support for services available to Shell account users.

Moderator: Moderators

ALPHA changes?

Postby papa » Thu Feb 16, 2017 1:20 am

Has something been changed on ALPHA? In the host status table in the top frame of polarhome.com pages, the host that was previously listed as "OpenVMS/ALPHA" is now listed as "OpenVMS/AXP". I know that "Alpha AXP" was DEC's original name for the CPU, but does the change in the listing indicate that something about the host has changed? Or was it changed just to make the table column narrower?
David "papa" Meyer
Takarazuka, Japan
papa@ alpha | ia64 |debian | netbsd | redhat | vax
User avatar
papa
Senior Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Japan Takarazuka

Re: ALPHA changes?

Postby zoli » Tue Mar 07, 2017 12:31 pm

I am afraid that just the latter has happened... however I plan to set up some evaluation for the professional version of the alphavm... that could make alpha server indeed running faster than the VAX - because the current performance is a shame.
Regards,
Z
---
Zoltan Arpadffy
zoli
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2002 1:27 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: ALPHA changes?

Postby papa » Wed Mar 08, 2017 2:14 am

Sounds like fun! :o
David "papa" Meyer
Takarazuka, Japan
papa@ alpha | ia64 |debian | netbsd | redhat | vax
User avatar
papa
Senior Member
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2008 8:55 pm
Location: Japan Takarazuka

Re: ALPHA changes?

Postby zoli » Fri Mar 10, 2017 10:49 am

Yes... an expensive fun.
If it works well the pro licence would cost 1000EUR per cpu.
For that we could improve something else instead or purchase a real hardware (hmmm that would cost more in the long run using electricity )
I have not decided yet what to do.
Regards,
Z
---
Zoltan Arpadffy
zoli
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 759
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2002 1:27 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden


Return to Shell accounts

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron