hosting

Troubleshooting with your custom scripts/programs installed on Polarhome.

Moderator: Moderators

hosting

Postby kilogramo » Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:12 am

Hi, can i link my domain to my account on polarhome? It is necesary to add a virtualhost on apache. Could this be done? Thnaks.
kilogramo
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:15 pm

Postby afonic » Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:32 pm

Hi,

no polarhome does not offer domain name hosting. You can try setting a redirection from your registar's control panel to your page in polarhome.
User avatar
afonic
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:11 pm
Location: Salonica, Greece

Postby kilogramo » Tue Jan 23, 2007 4:56 pm

will in the future be that posibility?
kilogramo
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:15 pm

Postby miker_alpha » Tue Jan 23, 2007 8:18 pm

From the polarhome home page:
What this system can not offer?
- professional ISP service quality
- host for huge sites
- DoS, SYN attack base
- host for remote attacks
- vhost and fake identity
- mail relay host, spam source
- host for SETI@home and such CPU eating projects
- mp3 and other multimedia media file distribution
- media broadcast services

MikeR
Look for OpenVMS help on my webpage
Check for QOTD here.
Image
User avatar
miker_alpha
Moderator
Moderator
 
Posts: 256
Joined: Sat May 08, 2004 9:20 am
Location: Kibbutz Tzora, Israel

Postby afonic » Wed Jan 24, 2007 5:06 pm

miker, I don't think this is what kilogramo asked, he just needs domain hosting.

Kilogramo, my guess is that it will not be possible especially if you put in consideration Polarhome's nature, but you can drop an email to the admin (zoli) and ask, just to be sure.

However, I think you are better with one of those cheap domain hosting plans.
User avatar
afonic
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:11 pm
Location: Salonica, Greece

Postby zoli » Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:08 pm

hi,

technically it would be possible, but polarhome does not have resources to hassle around all these requests manually and to make it automatic is out of polarhomes scope.

Sorry for that - there are free or very cheap hostings that are specialized and provide this kind of service on very high quality.
Regards,
Z
---
Zoltan Arpadffy
zoli
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 752
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2002 1:27 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Postby kilogramo » Wed Feb 07, 2007 4:37 pm

it can be made automatically through webmin..
kilogramo
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 8:15 pm

Postby afonic » Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:25 am

What zoli means is that offering domain hosting with $10 for a lifetime plus unlimited bandwidth could generate too much work for a single person to do manually.
User avatar
afonic
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 685
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2003 11:11 pm
Location: Salonica, Greece


Return to Troubleshooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron