how to use the database from within your php code?

Web page creation, programs, scripts, PHP, SQL?

Moderator: Moderators

how to use the database from within your php code?

Postby matdoya » Mon Apr 05, 2010 5:09 pm

I came to this system to develop a website...

I choose redhat as server, I don't know whether this was a good choice or a choice as good as any.

But when I try to use
Code: Select all
require_once 'MDB2.php';

the page doesn't render.

I singled out this exact statement, when I put an echo after it, it fails, if I put it before it, it renders...

any suggestions?

S.
matdoya
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:44 am

Re: how to use the database from within your php code?

Postby zoli » Tue Apr 13, 2010 11:01 pm

Hello,

the MDB2 pear module was not installed...
The problems should be fixed.

Please try again.
Regards,
Z
---
Zoltan Arpadffy
zoli
Forum Admin
Forum Admin
 
Posts: 757
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2002 1:27 am
Location: Stockholm, Sweden

Re: how to use the database from within your php code?

Postby matdoya » Wed Apr 14, 2010 8:34 pm

thanks,

S.
matdoya
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 3:44 am


Return to Web development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron